Duck Calling Contest

Presented by…

The Calling Contest, sponsored by UpperDuck is one of the most unique elements of Duckfest, drawing competitors from around the Midwest. 

Winners of each division are awarded prizes based on their technique and showmanship as judged by a panel of professional callers.

The Calling Contest is emceed by Jim Ronquest, co-host of RNTV on the Sportsman Channel.

 

Thanks to our other Calling Contest Sponsors!

Caller Registration
All callers must be on location and registered at least 15 minutes prior to contest start time.
Contest start times are subject to change.

The Missouri State Calling Contest by UpperDuck is sanctioned by the World’s Championship Duck Calling Contest Rules Committee

Start Time: 12:30 PM
Entry Fee: $40

1st Place: $500

*Winner of this contest is qualified to compete in the World’s Championship Duck Calling Contest in Stuttgart, AR.

*Rules subject to change up until 24 hours before contest begins.

 

 The UpperDuck Regional Calling Contest at Duckfest is sanctioned by the World Duck Calling Championship

Start Time: 2:00 PM
Entry Fee: $50

1st Place: $1000
2nd Place: Based on Participants
3rd Place: Based on Participants

*Winner of this contest is qualified to compete in the World’s Championship Duck Calling Contest in Stuttgart, AR.

*Rules subject to change up until 24 hours before contest begins.

UpperDuck Live Duck (60  Seconds) Calling Contest at Duckfest

Start Time: 3:30 PM
Entry Fee: $40

1st Place: $1000

*Rules subject to change up until 24 hours before contest begins.

 

Payouts will be awarded immediately following each contest.

Secure My Registration Now!

2018 Winners

MO State Qualifier – Chris Boettcher

Regional Qualifier – Nick Brichacek

2017 Winners

Congratulations to our 2017 Calling Contest winners! Will you throw your hat in the ring this year?

Open Meat Division

1st – Cory Niccum

2nd – Chris Boettcher

3rd – Shaun Patrick

4th – Parker Watkins

5th – Zach McCurdy

Two Man Division

1st – Shaun Patrick & Cory Niccum

2nd – Chris Boettcher & Cory Niccum

3rd – Zach McCurdy & John Pasoni

4th – Levi Thomas & Tyler Hoeckler

5th – Shaun Patrick & Chris Boettcher

Novice Division

1st – Landon Lockridge

2nd – Zach McCurdy

3rd – John Pasoni

4th – Clayton Saale

5th – Neil Baalman